Skip to main content
Search Liberal.ca

Michael Ignatieff announces critic shuffle

Michael Ignatieff announces critic shuffle

Posted on October 6, 2009
061009team

OTTAWA – Liberal Leader Michael Ignatieff today announced a new and expanded team of Opposition Critics to better reflect a growing focus on government ethics and health, while adding additional capacity to probe economic issues.

“Our new line-up represents the wealth of talent and diversity in the Liberal caucus,” said Mr. Ignatieff. “Every day, our team will fight to expose Conservative failures and hold this government to account.”

The new critic line-up adds new portfolios for Public Health, Government Ethics, Crown Corporations and Small Business.  Half of the newly appointed critics are women, bringing the overall percentage of women in critic roles to 31 per cent.

Mr. Ignatieff has asked ten MPs to take up new critic positions. They are:
• Navdeep Bains – Small Business and Tourism
• Siobhan Coady – Treasury Board
• Bonnie Crombie – Crown Corporations
• Ujjal Dosanjh – National Defence
• Kirsty Duncan – Public Health
• Marlene Jennings – Government Ethics and Democratic Reform
• Derek Lee – National Revenue
• Joyce Murray – Amateur Sport and Vancouver Olympics
• Robert Oliphant – Veterans Affairs
• Justin Trudeau – Youth and Multiculturalism

Marcel Proulx was also named Associate Critic, National Defense.

Mr. Ignatieff also appointed several new special advisors:
• Ruby Dhalla – Child Poverty
• Mario Silva – Latin America
• Bryon Wilfert – Asia Pacific
• Borys Wrzesnewskyj – Emerging Democracies

Yasmin Ratansi was also nominated the new Chair of the Government Operations Committee.

Background:

Liberal Opposition Critics

Larry Bagnell: Arctic Issues and Northern Development
Navdeep Bains: Small Business and Tourism
Carolyn Bennett: Health
Maurizio Bevilacqua: Citizenship and Immigration
Scott Brison: International Trade
Gerry Byrne: Fisheries and Oceans
Siobhan Coady: Treasury Board
Bonnie Crombie: Crown Corporations
Jean-Claude D’Amours: Atlantic Gateway and ACOA
Sukh Dhaliwal: Asia-Pacific Gateway, and WED
Ujjal Dosanjh: National Defence
Kirsty Duncan: Public Health
Wayne Easter: Agriculture, Agrifood, Wheat Board
Raymonde Folco: Francophonie
Marc  Garneau: Industry Science and Technology
Martha Hall Findlay: Public Works and Government Services Canada
Mark Holland: Public Safety and National Security
Marlene  Jennings: Government Ethics and Democratic Reform
Gerard Kennedy: Infrastructure, Cities and Communities
Dominic LeblancL: Justice and Attorney General
Derek Lee: National Revenue
John McCallum: Finance
David McGuinty: Environment and Energy
Dan McTeague: Consular Affairs, Consumer Affairs
Alexandra Mendes: Economic Development Agency for Regions for Quebec
Maria Minna: Labour
Joyce Murray: Amateur Sport and Vancouver Olympics
Anita Neville: Status of Women
Rob Oliphant: Veterans Affairs
Glen Pearson: International Cooperation
Bob Rae: Foreign Affairs
Geoff Regan: Natural Resources
Pablo Rodriguez: Canadian Heritage and Official Languages
Todd Russell: Aboriginal Affairs
Michael Savage: Human Resources and Skills Development
Judy Sgro: Seniors and Pensions
Justin Trudeau: Youth and Multiculturalism
Frank Valeriote: Southern Ontario Development Agency
Joe Volpe: Transport